17 Anime Aesthetically Pleasing To Watch

Anime Aesthetically Pleasing To Watch

Anime Aesthetically Pleasing You Can Watch Page 2

6. ZANKYOU NO TERROR

On a summer day… Suddenly, an immense terrorist bomb struck Tokyo.The culprits behind the act that woke up this complacent nation, were just two boys. The culprits known as Sphinx now, begin a massive game that envelopes Japan.

Zankyou-no-Terror

Genre: Psychological, Thriller, Anime Aesthetic

Released: 2014

Status: Completed

Other name: Terror in Resonance, 残響のテロル

7. AKAGAMI NO SHIRAYUKIHIME

Shirayuki was a young girl born with unique apple-red hair. She meets a famous but foolish Prince Raji, who falls in love with her at first sight and orders her to become his concubine.

With nowhere else to go, Shirayuki cuts her hair and escapes to a neighboring country. While traversing through the forests, she meets a young boy, Zen, who helps her after she boldly cures his wounds but then gets poisoned by an apple given to Shirayuki.

Meanwhile, Prince Raji sends out henchmen to search for her. What will happen to Shirayuki? What is Zen’s true character? A refreshing fantasy story between an optimistic heroine and a prince who constantly stays on her watch

AKAGAMI NO SHIRAYUKIHIME

Genre: Drama, Fantasy, Historical, Romance, Shoujo, Anime Aesthetic

Released: 2015

Status: Completed

Other name: Snow White with the Red Hair, 赤髪の白雪姫

8. Violet Evergarden

There are words Violet heard on the battlefield, which she cannot forget. These words were given to her by someone she holds dear, more than anyone else. She does not yet know their meaning.

A certain point in time, in the continent of Telesis. The great war which divided the continent into North and South has ended after four years, and the people are welcoming a new generation.

Violet Evergarden, a young girl formerly known as “the weapon,” has left the battlefield to start a new life at CH Postal Service. There, she is deeply moved by the work of “Auto Memories Dolls,” who carry people’s thoughts and convert them into words.

Violet begins her journey as an Auto Memories Doll, and comes face to face with various people’s emotions and differing shapes of love. All the while searching for the meaning of those words.

Violet Evergarden

Genre: Drama, Fantasy, Anime Aesthetic

Released: 2018

Status: Completed

Other name: ヴァイオレット・エヴァーガーデン

9. MAHOUTSUKAI NO YOME

Hatori Chise is only 16, but she has lost far more than most. With neither family nor hope, it seems all doors are closed to her. But, a chance encounter began to turn the rusted wheels of fate.

In her darkest hour, a mysterious magus appears before Chise, offering a chance she couldn’t turn down. This magus who seems closer to demon than human, will he bring her the light she desperately seeks, or drown her in ever deeper shadows?

MAHOUTSUKAI NO YOME

Genre: Fantasy, Magic, Shounen, Slice of Life, Anime Aesthetic

Released: 2017

Status: Completed

Other name: The Ancient Magus’ Bride, 魔法使いの嫁

10. KINO NO TABI: THE BEAUTIFUL WORLD

Composed in the form of a series of short stories, this is the story of the travels and observations of the human Kino and the talking motorbike Hermes. Kino and Hermes visit various fantastic countries – a country that can’t coexist with others due to the development of telepathy; a country striving to make everything equal, whose residents are extremely united; and so on.

Small ripples are formed in the everyday lives of the people living in the various countries by the appearances of the unusual Kino. These ripples gradually become a major influence, rattling the foundations of their normal lives.What will Kino and Hermes see in their travels? And what will be left in the hearts and minds of the people they encounter?

KINO NO TABI: THE BEAUTIFUL WORLD

Genre: Action, Adventure, Slice of Life, Anime Aesthetic

Released: 2003

Status: Completed

Other name: Kino’s Journey, Kino’s Travels: The Beautiful World, キノの旅 -the Beautiful World-

11. Kabaneri Of The Iron Fortress

As the world is in the middle of an industrial revolution, a monster appears that cannot be defeated unless its heart, which is protected by a layer of iron, is pierced. By infecting humans with its bite, the monster can create aggressive and undead creatures known as Kabane.

On the island Hinomoto, located in the far east, people have built stations to shelter themselves from these creatures. People access the station, as well as transport wares between them, with the help of a locomotive running on steam, called Hayajiro.

Ikoma, a boy who lives in the Aragane station and helps to build Hayajiro, creates his own weapon called Tsuranukizutsu in order to defeat the creatures. One day, as he waits for an opportunity to use his weapon, he meets a girl named Mumei, who is excused from the mandatory Kabane inspection.

During the night, Ikuma meets Mumei again as he sees Hayajiro going out of control. The staff on the locomotive has turned into the creatures. The station, now under attack by Kabane, is the opportunity Ikoma has been looking for.

Kabaneri Of The Iron Fortress

Genre: Action, Demons, Supernatural, Anime Aesthetic

Released: 2016

Status: Completed

Other name: Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress, 甲鉄城のカバネリ

Click On Next Page To Continue Reading List

Related Posts

Recommended Articles